Privacy and cookies policy

Elgin is committed to respecting your privacy and any information provided to Elgin will be held securely and will comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We have provided this privacy & cookies policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read this and learn how we may use your personal information.


Who are we?

Roadworks Information Limited, trading as Elgin

Registered Office: 20 Jerusalem Passage, London. EC1V 4JP

Company no. 07589848 / VAT no. 120 2281 73

Elgin is the home of roadworks.org – the local and national communications hub for live and planned roadworks, road closures and traffic disruptions.

How do we collect information?

We obtain information about you when you contact us directly for example via email, telephone, social media channels, in writing or otherwise; in person, for example, at meetings, trade exhibitions, etc; and when you use our websites, products and services. We may also collect information indirectly from a third party. Data we collect in this way is specifically related to the Highways and Streetworks industries.

We require you to provide us with personal data when you subscribe to our products and services. If this is withheld, it may not be possible to gain access to the products and services.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, work address, email address, phone number, details of your role if you are an elected representative or statutory officer, the IP address of your device when accessing our systems, and information regarding what features of our services are accessed and when.

Cookies

Elgin uses cookies to deliver our web-based services and to understand what information our visitors and users find useful. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile device. These include small files known as cookies.

We use different types of cookies on our websites. Some essential features of our websites won’t work without cookies. Having other cookies switched off will affect how you interact with the websites.

Necessary cookies

These cookies help make our websites usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation. The websites cannot function properly without these cookies.

Analytics cookies

These help us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information.

Preferences & Marketing cookies

These are used to record your preferences with regard to information Elgin sends you and to remember choices you make to give you better functionality and personal features. For example, enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.

You can change cookie options in your browser’s settings. Please check the Help section in your browser for more info.

How is your information used?

We process your information under one or other of the following legal bases:

1. “Contract”. If you are accessing our services as a registered user under a contract between Elgin and your employer then we process your information under this basis. We may use your information for activities including storage and management of user access credentials so that you are able to access our products and services; storing your user preferences; web analytics and system usage monitoring; user support including tracking enquiries; network security; system administration.

2. “Legitimate Interest”. If you are a visitor to our public websites, have registered to receive emails, or we hold your personal details for marketing purposes then we process your information under the “Legitimate Interest” basis. We may use your information for activities including direct marketing; updating contact details & preferences; personalising communications; profiling / segmentation so that you receive relevant information and communications; web analytics; user support, for example if you have raised a question or issue with us; suppression, for example to be able to identify you if you do not want to receive future communications.

Who has access to your information?

Your personal information is held in our systems in accordance with the highest standards of cyber security. For more information about our systems and specifics about data security arrangements please contact us at DPO@elgin.org.uk.

Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties. In some circumstances, however, we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018 and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

Your choices

To make things easier, we have an Email Preference Centre (EPC), where you can review or change your preferences on what we contact you about. You can also opt-out of all communications if you want to. You can visit this and change your options at any time.

If you sign up to receive email alerts, we will use your information only to provide the service you have requested. We may occasionally contact email alert subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service we offer. If you inform us you wish to cancel email alerts, we will remove you from our mailing list and your details will be deleted from our records.

The accuracy of your information is important to us and you have the right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held.

We keep information until you request otherwise or our reasons for processing the information is no longer relevant. You also have the right to request that your personal information is deleted.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you would like to invoke either of these.

Our Data Protection Officer

Elgin’s Data Protection Officer is Patrick Barlow. You can contact Patrick on 0207 127 6955 or DPO@elgin.org.uk

ICO

If you have a query or complaint about how your personal data is being used, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113. More contact details can be found here.